OpenSeaMap Forum

For new registrations: Please create and activate an account. Afterwards send an email to forum.openseamap@gmail.com including a short message and your username to get write access to this forum. Thanks!
Für neue Registrierungen: Bitte erstelle einen neuen Account und schalte ihn frei. Anschließend sende eine kurze Mail mit deinem Nutzernamen an forum.openseamap@gmail.com um Schreibzugriff für dieses Forum zu bekommen. Danke!

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-29 07:26:57

Martin
Member
Registered: 2014-01-28
Posts: 4

No openseamaps for Orux ?

Hi all

I cant load the openseamaps in Orux. The Link in "onlinemapsources.xml" should be Ok or?

<url><![CDATA[http://tiles.openseamap.org/seamark/{$z}/{$x}/{$y}.png]]></url>
<website><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.openseamap.org/">OpenSeaMap</a>]]></website>
Sometimes there are seamarks, Background is empty.

Same problems in mobile atlascreator, no maps possible.

Thanks for answers

Offline

#2 2014-01-29 12:22:18

kannix
Member
From: Ruhrgebiet
Registered: 2013-10-27
Posts: 148
Website

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

Hi Martin,

tileserver-address has changed: http://t1.openseamap.org/seamark/{$z}/{$x}/{$y}.png should work!

Have a nice day, Dirk

Offline

#3 2014-01-29 12:59:05

Martin
Member
Registered: 2014-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

Thanks Dirk

but it doesnt works
Here my whole Link in olinemapsources.xml for the openseamap. Please have a look for mistake.

Samsung tab3,  Android 4.1.2, ORUX 5.5.14

<onlinemapsource uid="104">
        <name>OpenSeaMap</name>
        <url><![CDATA[http://http://t1.openseamap.org/seamark/{$z}/{$x}/{$y}.png]]></url>
        <website><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.openseamap.org/">OpenSeaMap</a>]]></website>
        <minzoom>0</minzoom>
        <maxzoom>18</maxzoom>
        <projection>MERCATORESFERICA</projection>
        <servers></servers>
        <httpparam name="User-Agent">{om}</httpparam>
        <cacheable>1</cacheable>
        <downloadable>1</downloadable>
        <maxtilesday>0</maxtilesday>
        <maxthreads>0</maxthreads>
        <xop></xop>
        <yop></yop>
        <zop></zop>
        <qop></qop>
        <sop></sop>
    </onlinemapsource>

Thx
Martin

Offline

#4 2014-01-29 13:30:26

malcolmh
Member
From: Hull, UK
Registered: 2012-09-05
Posts: 194

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

tiles.openseamap.org is now be redirected to t1.openseamap.org, so the URL will not be the problem.

The tiles.openseamap.org/seamark/ tiles are only the seamark overlay tiles. They do not contain any base map detail.


Malcolm Herring, Developer

Offline

#5 2014-01-29 13:49:52

Martin
Member
Registered: 2014-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

and what is the right referencing for basemap and seamarks ?

Offline

#6 2014-01-29 13:53:27

kannix
Member
From: Ruhrgebiet
Registered: 2013-10-27
Posts: 148
Website

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

this is part of my onlinemapsource.xml:


    <onlinemapsource uid="104">
        <name>OpenSeaMap_t1</name>
        <url><![CDATA[http://t1.openseamap.org/seamark/{$z}/{$x}/{$y}.png]]></url>
        <website><![CDATA[<a href="http://www.openseamap.org/">OpenSeaMap_t1</a>]]></website>
        <minzoom>0</minzoom>
        <maxzoom>18</maxzoom>
        <projection>MERCATORESFERICA</projection>
        <servers></servers>
        <httpparam name=""></httpparam>
        <cacheable>1</cacheable>
        <downloadable>1</downloadable>
        <maxtilesday>0</maxtilesday>
        <maxthreads>0</maxthreads>
        <xop></xop>
        <yop></yop>
        <zop></zop>
        <qop></qop>
        <sop></sop>
    </onlinemapsource>

As Malcolm wrote, the OSeaM-tiles show just seamarks (transparent background). To get a usefull map, you have to create a 'Composite map' using the rightmost button on the maps-selection page ...

Offline

#7 2014-01-29 14:48:44

Martin
Member
Registered: 2014-01-28
Posts: 4

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

Thanks for the reply
but I despair, it does not work. The fault probably lies elsewhere. Although Openseamaps runs into other programs such as locus or Seamap.
By and thanks again

Offline

#8 2014-02-06 12:06:12

ffxx68
Member
Registered: 2014-02-06
Posts: 1

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

Same problem at my end, until I realized from kannix's post that I had to set up by myself a "composite" layer, clicking the top-right "multilayer" icon in the "Switch Map" menu. I had to add first a complete map (I used MapQuest-OSM), then OpenSeaMap and saved this with a new name. Order of adding is important, as transparent layers like OpenSeaMap should go on top.
I think the usage instructions at http://wiki.openseamap.org/wiki/OruxMaps should be improved.
Thanks

Offline

#9 2014-02-07 18:12:35

malcolmh
Member
From: Hull, UK
Registered: 2012-09-05
Posts: 194

Re: No openseamaps for Orux ?

As always with any app that use our data, always start at the websites of the app developers - they may already have detailed instructions for use & configuration. Our Wiki is not an authoritative source for this information as it relies to voluntary contributors.


Malcolm Herring, Developer

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB